Saturday 06 June 1998

Full results (with times at 500, 1500 and 1750m) are available from Mikrotime here.

Status Race No. 1st place 2nd place 3rd place No. of entries
Men's Eights [ M8o ]
Elite 165A London Bow Bridge Neptune 4
Senior 1 148A Imperial Coll Eton London 13
Senior 2 136A Univ Coll Dublin Commercial Garda Siochana 12
Senior 3 146A Oratory Sch Univ Bristol Radley 7
Senior 4 111A Radley Thames Bedford Sch 5
Novice 174A Garda Siochana Thames Univ Bristol 4
Women's Eights [ W8o ]
Elite 163A Imperial Coll / Queens Tower Upper Thames Thames 4
Senior 1 124A Thames Tradesmen Upper Thames / Lea Thames 8
Senior 3 168A Vesta Thames UCL 3
Men's Quadruple Sculls [ M4x ]
Elite 128A Maidenhead Bewl Bridge Walton 5
Senior 2 173A Bewl Bridge Upper Thames Dulwich Coll 8
Men's Coxless Fours [ M4- ]
Elite 126A Imperial Coll Queens Tower Lea 14
Senior 1 172A Twickenham Eton Univ Bristol 8
Senior 2 129A Univ East Anglia Reading Poplar BD 7
Women's Coxless Fours [ W4- ]
Elite 166A Nottingham Upper Thames Marlow 5
Men's Coxed Fours [ M4+ ]
Elite 133A Oxford Brookes Queens Tower Neptune 9
Senior 1 158A Thames Univ of London Upper Thames 10
Senior 2 127A Kingston Univ Eton Star 8
Senior 3 153A Oratory Sch Marlow Reading Univ 7
Novice 134A St Pauls Sch Bedford Sch Garda Siochana 8
Women's Coxed Fours [ W4+ ]
Elite 139A Univ of London Marlow Thames 3
Senior 1 152A Kingston Thames Twickenham 8
Senior 2 130A Thames Thames Tradesmen Lea 8
Senior 3 113A Univ Coll Dublin Auriol Kensington Univ Bristol 7
Men's Double Sculls [ M2x ]
Elite 140A Leander / Univ London Queens Tower Kingston / London 8
Lwt 150A Univ London Stourport Leander 5
Women's Double Sculls [ W2x ]
Elite 167A Norwich / Durham Derby Marlow 13
Lwt 125A Upper Thames Belfast Hereford 6
Men's Coxless Pairs [ M2- ]
Elite 118A London / Twickenham Univ London Molesey 5
Senior 1 169A Marlow x x 1
Senior 2 157A Nottm Trent Univ Kings / St Catherines Calpe 4
Women's Coxless Pairs [ W2- ]
Elite 122A Notts County / Worcester Globe Thames 6
Lwt 142A Tideway Scullers Globe Avon County 8
Senior 1 151A Kingston Univ Northwich St Peters 5
Men's Single Sculls [ M1x ]
Elite 162A Mortlake A&A (Diluzio) Poplar BD (Hunter) Leander (Briscoe) 8
Lwt 156A Kingston (King) Vesta (Hone) Bewl Bridge (Jahnich) 8
Senior 1 141A RAF (Woods) Kingston (King) Walton (Cobbett) 5
Senior 2 131A Tideway Scullers (Pinkney) Tideway Scullers (Cooper) Neptune (Buckley) 9
Senior 3 149A London (Kendrick) Lady Victoria (Marron) Galway (Heaney) 10
Novice 137A Belfast (Newberry) Calpe (Barbara) Univ Coll Dublin (Collis) 14
Women's Single Sculls [ W1x ]
Elite 115A Kingston (Stevens) Notts & Union (Newport) Reading Univ (Burns) 7
Lwt 121A Thames (Doyle) Thames (van Leemputten) Kingston (Stevens) 6
Senior 2 147A Lensbury (Carey) Tideway Scullers (Andrews) Mortlake A&A (Brew) 5
Senior 3 170A Thames (Woolf) Notts & Union (Bristow) Twickenham (Millar) 11